Nissan

David McDavid Nissan

11911 Gulf Freeway
Directions Houston, TX 77034

  • Sales: 866-292-0253
Info

Nissan Altima Hood Latch Recall in Houston

IMPORTANT! 2013, 2014 or 2015 Nissan Altima Owners: you may be affected! Please call (832) 554-9746 or fill out the form below

Nissan Recall: Check Your VIN Number

 

View Nissan Hood Latch Recall FAQs Below

Q. Is this a safety recall?

A. Yes, a stop sale is currently in effect.

Q. What is the reason for this safety recall?

A. Due to a supplier quality issue, it is possible that the mechanical binding could cause the secondary hood latch to remain open. If the primary hood latch is inadvertently released or the hood is not closed in the proper fashion, the secondary hood latch may not hold the hood closed while the vehicle is in motion.

Q. What is the possible effect of this condition?

A. On some of the affected vehicles, if a customer inadvertently actuates the hood release (located right next to the fuel filler door release on the lower part of the dashboard), the secondary hood latch may not hold the hood latch entirely closed as designed and the hood may come open while vehicle is in motion.

Q. What will be the corrective action for this voluntary safety recall campaign?

A. Nissan dealers will replace the hood latch and confirm secondary latch engagement.

Q. How is this recall campaign different than the previous recall?

A. Nissan has amended the previous recall with a new remedy. To ensure customer safety and satisfaction, we are asking affected owners to make an appointment with their dealer to have this updated repair completed on their vehicle. This repair should be completed even if the previous recall was performed.

Q. How long will the corrective action take?

A. This service, free for parts and labor, should take less than 1 hour to complete. However, your Nissan dealer may require your vehicle for a longer period of time based upon their work schedule.

Q. Will a rental vehicle be provided while the dealer is servicing the vehicle?

A. No, please check with your dealership for alternate transportation availability.

Q. When will vehicle owners be notified? 

A. Nissan will begin notifying owners of affected vehicles the week of February 15th, 2016 via U.S. Mail.PC426 | Original Document

Q. Are parts readily available?

A. Please contact the dealership for parts availability.

Q. Can the hood open while driving if the primary hood latch is engaged?

A. No. The primary hood latch works properly as designed. This condition occurs if you inadvertently open the primary hood latch by pulling the hood release lever. In this condition, the secondary hood latch may not be engaged which could allow the hood to open while driving.

Q. Is there anything owners can do to mitigate the condition?

A. Owners can inspect the hood to confirm that it is fully closed and latched.

Q. Is my vehicle safe to drive?

A. Yes, but you should contact your Nissan dealer as soon as possible to have your vehicle inspected if you receive an owner notification letter indicating your vehicle is potentially affected. Nissan recommends that you check to ensure the hood is fully closed and latched. Also, we ask that you be careful to pull the fuel door release lever when refueling, and not the hood release lever.

Q. Is there any charge for the repair?

A. No, the repair will be performed for the customer free of charge for parts and labor.

Q. Will I have to take my vehicle back to the selling dealer to have the service performed?

A. No, any authorized Nissan dealer is able to perform the recall campaign. For Consumer Affairs: Please inform us of the dealer where you would like to have the corrective action completed.

Q. I have lost confidence in the vehicle. Will Nissan replace or repurchase the vehicle?

A. The repair will ensure the secondary hood latch is operating as designed. As the correct operating condition will be confirmed, there is no basis for repurchasing or replacing your vehicle.

Q. What model year vehicles are involved? 

A. MY2013-MY15 Nissan Altimavehicles are affected.

PC426 | Original Document 

Q. Are you experiencing this condition on any other Nissan (or Infiniti) models?

A. No.

What is a VIN?

VIN stands for "Vehicle Identification Number" and is unique to your Nissan. This number is specific to your vehicle and defines its engine size, body style, model year, transmission type, color, etc. For vehicles newer than 1980, the VIN is a 17-digit alphanumeric number.

Where can I find my VIN?

You can find your VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) is on a small, metal plate that is attached to the driver's side of the dashboard towards the top. This small, metal tag is designed to remain visible through the windshield for easy viewing. Every car is required to have one of these located in that place and it is illegal to remove or change this plate. If the tag is missing, chances are the vehicle has been repaired, or more likely, stolen. Read more here: Nissan VIN Information

Hours of Operation

  • Monday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed
[nissan]